+48 22 5128 100  
info@il-pib.pl

Szachowa 1,
04-894 Warszawa

|
Webmaster
 

7th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks

 

July 3-7, 2005 - Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

ICTONsmall

 

ICTON 2005 Honorary Chairman

Gabriel Junyent Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

ICTON 2005 General Chairman

Josep Solé-Pareta Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

 

ICTON Scientific Committee

Krzysztof M. Abramski

Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Gaetano Assanto

Universitá di Roma III, Italy

Hovik Baghdasaryan

State Engineering University of Armenia, Erevan, Armenia

Polyna Bayvel

University College London, UK

Trevor Benson

University of Nottingham, UK

Mario Bertolotti

Universitá di Roma I, Italy

Katarzyna Chałasińska-Macukow

Warsaw University, Poland

Jiri Ctyroky

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague

Marco De Sario

Politecnico di Bari, Italy

José Capmany Francoy

Universitat de Valencia, Spain

George Guekos

COST Technical Committee on Telecommunications, Information Science and Technology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Hong Guo

Peking University, Beijing, China

Bozena Jaskorzynska

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Franciszek Kaczmarek

Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

Victor Katok

Kiev Telecommunications Institute, Ukraine

Hitoshi Kawaguchi

Yamagata University, Japan

Marian Kowalewski

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Anton Kuchar

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague

Yves Lion

Université de Liege, Belgium

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Carmen Mas Machuca

Athens Information Technology, Greece

Wojciech Nasalski

Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland

Igor Nefedov

Saratov State University, Saratov, Russia

Alexander Nerukh

Kharkov Technical University of Radio & Electronics, Ukraine

Hans-Peter Nolting

Heinrich-Hertz Institute, Berlin, Germany

Alexander Nosich

Institute of Radiophysics & Electronics, Kharkov, NAS Ukraine

Jean-Michel Nunzi

Université d'Angers, France

Josep Solé-Pareta

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Klaus Petermann

Technical University, Berlin, Germany

Jan Petykiewicz

Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Reinhold Pregla

Fern Universität, Hagen, Germany

Werner Rosenkranz

University of Kiel, Germany

Bouchta Sahraoui

Université d'Angers, France

Yutaka Sasaki

Ibaraki University, Japan

Concita Sibilia

Universitá di Roma I, Italy

Carlo Someda

Universitá di Padova, Italy

George Stegeman

CREOL / University of Central Florida, Orlando, USA

Igor Sukhoivanov

Kharkov Technical University of Radio & Electronics, Ukraine

Stefano Taccheo

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Antonio Teixeira

University of Aveiro, Portugal

Lars Thylén

Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

Giorgio M. Tosi Beleffi

Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Rome, Italy

Hans-Georg Unger

Institute für Hochfrequenz. TUBS, Germany

Irena Vorgul

Kharkov State Universty, Ukraine

Ewa Weinert-Rączka

Technical University Szczecin, Poland

Ian White

University of Cambridge, UK

Andrzej Zieliński

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

 

ESPC Technical Program Committee

Bozena Jaskorzynska (Chair)

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Richard De La Rue (Co-Chair)

University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Srinivasan Anand

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Anders Bjarklev

Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

Crina Cojocaru

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Jiri Ctyroky

Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic

Antonella D'Orazio

Politecnico di Bari, Italy

Rene de Ridder

University of Twente, The Netherlands

Steven Johnson

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA

Martin Kristensen

Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

Vladimir Kuzmiak

Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic

Cefe López

Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (CSIC), Spain

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Tanya Monro

University of Southampton, UK

Włodzimierz Nakwaski

Technical University of Lodz, Poland

Igor Nefedov

Russian Academy of Sciences, Saratov Branch, Russia

Susumu Noda

Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan

Arkadiusz Orłowski

Polish Academy of Sciences, Institute of Physics, Warsaw, Poland

Reinhold Pregla

Fern Universität, Hagen, Germany

Judy Rorison

University of Bristol, UK

Philip Russell

University of Bath, UK

Concita Sibilia

Universitá di Roma I 'La Sapienza', Italy

Carlo Someda

Universitá di Padova, Italy

Clivia Sotomayor Torres

University College Cork, Ireland

Tomasz Szoplik

Warsaw University, Poland

Anne Talneau

CNRS, Laboratoire de Photonique et de Nanostructures, Marcoussis, France

Wacław Urbańczyk

Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Ramon Vilaseca

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

 

RONEXT Technical Program Committee

Lena Wosinska (Chair)

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden (COST 270 WG1 Chair)

Marian Marciniak (Co-Chair)

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Javier Marti (Co-Chair)

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Francis Berghmans

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Piero Castoldi

Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy

Andrea Fumagalli

The University of Texas at Dallas, US

Wayne D. Grover

University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

Marcel Held

Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research, Dübendorf, Switzerland

Erich Leitgeb

University of Technology Graz, Austria

Hans Limberger

L'Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Branko Mikac

University of Zagreb, Croatia

Amitava Mukherjee

Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

Luca Valcarenghi

Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy

 

PICAW Committee

Stefano Taccheo (Chair)

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Trevor Benson

Nottingham University, UK

Karin Ennser

CNIT National Laboratory of Photonic Networks, Italy

Augustin Grillet

Multitel, Mons, Belgium

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Jean-Michel Nunzi

Université d'Angers, France

Markus Pollnau

University of Twente, The Netherlands

Herbert Venghaus

Heinrich Hertz Institute, Berlin, Germany

Ian H. White

University of Cambridge, UK

 

WAOR Technical Program Committee

Josep Sole-Pareta (Chair)

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Anton Kuchar (Honorary Chair)

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague

Roberto Battiti 

Universita' di Trento, Italy

Franco Callegati

Universita' di Bologna, Italy

Jaume Comellas 

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Andrea Fumagalli 

The University of Texas at Dallas, US

Maurice Gagnaire 

Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, Paris, France

Goff Hill 

Gtel Consultancy Limited, UK

Antonio Manzalini 

Telecom Italia Lab, Italy

Marian Marciniak 

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Xavier Masip-Bruin 

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Andrea Melloni 

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Branko Mikac 

University of Zagreb, Croatia

Fabio Neri 

Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Harald Overby 

Norwegian University of Technology and Science, Norway

Mario Pickavet 

University of Gent, Belgium

Sergio Sánchez-Lopez 

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Josep Segarra 

Telefonica de Espana, SAU, Barcelona, Spain

Alexandros Stavdas 

National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Ioannis Tomkos 

Athens Information Technology, Greece

Anna Tzanakaki 

Athens Information Technology, Greece

Harmen van As 

Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Krzysztof Wajda 

AGH University of Science and Technology, Cracow, Poland

Moshe Zukerman 

University of Melbourne, Australia

 

 

Organising Committee

Chairman

Marian Marciniak

 

Members

Tomasz Abraham

 

Urszula Figura

 

Marek Jaworski

 

Grażyna Orłowska

 

Hanna Skrobek

 

Web designer

Marcin Kosewski

 

 

Barcelona Local Organizing Committee

Co-Chairs

Sergio Sánchez-Lopez

 

Xavier Masip-Bruin

 

Josep Prat

 

Jaume Comellas

 

 

Members

Davide Careglio

 

Salvatore Spadaro

 

Miroslaw Klinkowski

 

Josep Conesa

 

Jordi Fornés

 

Eva Marin

 

Ivan Colomer

 

Crina Cojocaru

 

Eduard Escalona

 

Josep Segarra