+48 22 5128 100  
info@il-pib.pl

Szachowa Str. 1,
04-894 Warsaw

|
Written by Webmaster
 

12th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks

and

2nd Annual Conference of COST Action MP0702:
Towards Functional Sub-Wavelength Photonic Structures

 

June 27 - July 1, 2010, Munich, Germany

ICTONsmall

 

ICTON 2010 General Chairman

Norbert Hanik Technische Universität München, Germany

 

ICTON Scientific Committee

Hans Georg Unger (Honorary Chair)

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

Maciej Bugajski (Chair)

Institute of Electron Technology, Poland (IEEE Photonics Society Poland Chapter Chair)

Sergiusz Patela (Past Chair)

Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Wlodek Nakwaski (Past-past Chair)

Technical University of Łódź, Poland

Krzysztof Abramski

Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Prince Anandarajah

Dublin City University, Ireland

Gaetano Assanto

Universitá di Roma III, Italy

Hovik Baghdasaryan

State Engineering University of Armenia, Erevan, Armenia

Polyna Bayvel

University College London, UK

Trevor Benson

University of Nottingham, UK

Mario Bertolotti

Universitá di Roma I, Italy

Noureddine Boudriga

SUPCOM, University 7th November at Carthage, Tunisia

José Capmany Francoy

Universitat de Valencia, Spain

Katarzyna Chałasińska-Macukow

Warsaw University, Poland

Gabriella Cincotti

University Roma Tre, Italy

Stelios Couris

University of Patras & ICEHT/FORTH, Greece

Jiri Ctyroky

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague

Marco De Sario

Politecnico di Bari, Italy

Armin Ehrhardt

Deutsche Telekom Netzproduktion GmbH, Technical Engineering Center, Germany

Ronald Freund

Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany

Roger Green

University of Warwick, UK

George Guekos

COST Technical Committee on Telecommunications, Information Science and Technology (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Norbert Hanik

Technische Universität München, Germany

Bozena Jaskorzynska

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Victor Katok

Kiev Telecommunications Institute, Ukraine

Hitoshi Kawaguchi

Yamagata University, Japan

Ivan Kityk

J. Dlugosz University of Czestochowa, Poland

Marian Kowalewski

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Anton Kuchar

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague

Klaus-Dieter Langer

Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany

Uri Mahlab

Holon Institute of Technology, Holon, Israel

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Carmen Mas Machuca

Technische Universität München, Germany

Carmo Medeiros

University of Algarve, Portugal

Igor Nefedov

Saratov State University, Saratov, Russia

Alexander Nerukh

Kharkov Technical University of Radio & Electronics, Ukraine

Hans-Peter Nolting

Heinrich-Hertz Institute, Berlin, Germany

Alexander Nosich

Institute of Radiophysics & Electronics, Kharkov, NAS Ukraine

Jean-Michel Nunzi

Université d'Angers, France

Josep Solé-Pareta

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Klaus Petermann

Technical University, Berlin, Germany

Reinhold Pregla

Fern Universität, Hagen, Germany

Werner Rosenkranz

University of Kiel, Germany

Bouchta Sahraoui

Université d'Angers, France

Yutaka Sasaki

Ibaraki University, Japan

Concita Sibilia

Universitá di Roma I, Italy

Carlo Someda

Universitá di Padova, Italy

George Stegeman

CREOL / University of Central Florida, Orlando, USA

Otto Strobel

Esslingen University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Igor Sukhoivanov

Kharkov Technical University of Radio & Electronics, Ukraine

Masatoshi Suzuki

KDDI R&D Labs, Japan

Stefano Taccheo

Swansea University, UK

Antonio Teixeira

University of Aveiro, Portugal

Lars Thylén

Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

Ioannis Tomkos

Athens Information Technology, Greece

Giorgio M. Tosi Beleffi

Istituto Superiore C.T.I. Rome, Italy

Sergei Tretyakov

Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

Ian White

University of Cambridge, UK

 

 

ESPC Technical Program Committee

Bozena Jaskorzynska (Chair)

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Richard De La Rue (Co-Chair)

University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Srinivasan Anand

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Trevor Benson

University of Nottingham, UK

Anders Bjarklev

Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

Crina Cojocaru

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Jiri Ctyroky

Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic

Antonella D'Orazio

Politecnico di Bari, Italy

Rene de Ridder

University of Twente, The Netherlands

Steven Johnson

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA

Martin Kristensen

Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

Vladimir Kuzmiak

Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic

Cefe López

Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (CSIC), Spain

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Tanya Monro

University of Southampton, UK

Wlodek Nakwaski

Technical University of Łódź, Poland

Igor Nefedov

Russian Academy of Sciences, Saratov Branch, Russia

Susumu Noda

Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan

Reinhold Pregla

Fern Universität, Hagen, Germany

Judy Rorison

University of Bristol, UK

Philip Russell

University of Bath, UK

Concita Sibilia

Universitá di Roma I 'La Sapienza', Italy

Carlo Someda

Universitá di Padova, Italy

Clivia Sotomayor Torres

University College Cork, Ireland

Tomasz Szoplik

Warsaw University, Poland

Wacław Urbańczyk

Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Ramon Vilaseca

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

 

 

WAOR Technical Program Committee

Josep Solé-Pareta (Co-Chair)

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Anna Tzanakaki (Co-Chair)

Athens Information Technology, Greece

Roberto Battiti

Universita' di Trento, Italy

Franco Callegati

Universita' di Bologna, Italy

Davide Careglio

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Jaume Comellas

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Halima Elbiaze

Université du Québec á Montréal, Canada

Andrea Fumagalli

University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Maurice Gagnaire

Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, Paris, France

Goff Hill

Gtel Consultancy Limited, UK

Mirosław Klinkowski

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Antonio Manzalini

Telecom Italia Lab, Italy

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Xavier Masip-Bruin

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Andrea Melloni

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Branko Mikac

University of Zagreb, Croatia

Fabio Neri

Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Harald Overby

Norwegian University of Technology and Science, Norway

Jordi Perello

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Mario Pickavet

University of Gent, Belgium

Sergio Sánchez-Lopez

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Josep Segarra

Telefonica de Espana, SAU, Barcelona, Spain

Salvatore Spadaro

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Alexandros Stavdas

National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Harmen van As

Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Krzysztof Wajda

AGH University of Science and Technology, Cracow, Poland

Moshe Zukerman

University of Melbourne, Australia

 

GOWN Technical Program Committee

Carmo Medeiros (Chair)

University of Algarve, Portugal

 

RONEXT Technical Program Committee

Lena Wosinska (Chair)

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Erich Leitgeb (Co-Chair)

University of Technology Graz, Austria

Carmen Mas Machuca  (Co-Chair)

Technische Universität München, Germany

Piero Castoldi

Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy

Andrea Fumagalli

University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Wayne D. Grover

University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

Marcel Held

Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research, Dübendorf, Switzerland

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Branko Mikac

University of Zagreb, Croatia

Paolo Monti

University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Luca Valcarenghi

Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy

 

PICAW Technical Program Committee

Stefano Taccheo (Chair)

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Trevor Benson

University of Nottingham, UK

Karin Ennser

Swansea University, UK

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Jean-Michel Nunzi

Université d'Angers, France

Markus Pollnau

University of Twente, The Netherlands

Herbert Venghaus

Heinrich Hertz Institute, Berlin, Germany

Ian H. White

University of Cambridge, UK

 

NAON Technical Program Committee

Judy Rorison (Chair)

Bristol University, UK, (COST 288 Chair)

Trevor Benson (Co-Chair)

University of Nottingham, UK

Wlodek Nakwaski (Co-Chair)

Technical University of Łódź, Poland

Katia Gallo

Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden

Valerii Kononenko

Institute of Physics NASB, Minsk, Belarus

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Krassimir Panajotov

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Phillip Sewell

University of Nottingham, UK

 

CAS Technical Program Committee

Otto Strobel (Chair)

Esslingen University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Ridha Rejeb (Co-Chair)

Institute for Advanced Engineering and Research, Germany

Piet de Pauw

Melexis N.V., Ieper, Belgium

Roger J. Green

University of Warwick, UK

Klaus-Dieter Langer

Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Vladimir Rastorguev

Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia

Sebastian Randel

Siemens AG, Munich, Germany

Vjatsheslav Shevtsov

Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia

 

Sub-Wavelength Photonics (SWP) is an ICTON section comprising ESPC, MPM, NAON, Novel Glasses, and PICAW events.
The SWP is organized in a cooperation with COST Action MP0702: Towards Functional Sub-Wavelength Photonic Structures under a responsibility of Trevor Benson.

 

Special Session Organisers:

Svetlana Boriskina and Vasily N. Astratov
for the Microresonators and Photonic Molecules – trapping, harnessing and releasing light session

 

Uri Mahlab and Karin Ennser
for the Industrial Session

 

Angela Seddon and David Furniss
for the Novel Glasses for photonic devices session

 

Giorgio Maria Tosi Beleffi
for the Market in Telecommunications Session

 

John Mitchell and Josep Prat
for SARDANA-BONE Workshop on Broadband Access

 

ICTON Organising Committee

Chairman

Marian Marciniak

 

Members

Olga Bolszo

 

Marek Jaworski

 

Mirek Klinkowski

 

Dorota Marciniak

 

Grażyna Orłowska

 

Hanna Skrobek

 

Marcin Szamotulski

 

Web designer

Anita Sterna